- 2009 Schedule -

2009 Reilly Cup: Schedule, Grid View
Practice and Regular Season: Full Schedule
Season Schedule Only: Printable PDF

Over the Hill Gang Shirt must be worn during games
Any player missing 5 or more games is subject to having their playing status reviewed for next year's season
Check "Rainout" for game cancellations or call Allen Park after 5:30pm - 516-755-1842
Season Schedule current as of
Mar 12, 2009


Please Read

"RULES for the Reilly Cup"
Click above to see an in depth description of the Tournament. Please familiarize yourself with these guidelines. The info below is only a snapshot of all the rules.

For the Reilly Cup
"No Protests" will be entertained. Umpires on field decision will be final.

This year's Reilly Cup is "DOUBLE ELIMINATION" with a High/Low Seed matchup for
EVERY game in EVERY round.

This means the weekly schedule can ONLY be provided AFTER every round COMPLETES.

Each coming week's matchups will be filled in on Saturday or Sunday. Barring bad weather, expect to play six Fridays and one Tuesday. See below for general dates and times (without any rainouts at the moment). The tables below will be filled in with actual OTHG teams as we move through the Cup

1 Hour 20 Minute Time Limit Rule for Rounds 1 through 4 (No Ties)
 
Complete games for Rounds 5 through 7 (No ties)

Highest Seeded Team is "Home Team" for every game in Rounds 1 through 6,
BUT....
NEW Rule for 2009 (as per manager's meeting on Sep 8, 2009)
For Championship Round 7 ONLY:
For the first game, winner's bracket team is home team, regardless of their seeding.
If a second game is necessary, then the higher seeded team is the home team for that game.

Scroll past the schedule tables below to see a "Grid" Version of the Schedule.
As usual, visit "Standings/Scores" for all the weekly results
 

 

Reilly Cup Team Seedings for 2009 Season
Barco (1) Moby (2) Singletons (3) Autocraft (4) Bar-Boy (5) Lockie & Nowachek (6)
Mers (7) Changing Times (8) LaCorte (9) Granny O'Shea's (10) McCourt & Trudden (11) Zwanger Pesiri (12)

[Top]

Key for Tables Below

Green Text: Denotes Winners' Bracket Game
Red Text: Denotes Losers' Bracket Game

Highest Seed in tournament is 1  -  Lowest Seed in tournament is 12
Game pairing: match remaining Highest Seed Team w/ remaining Lowest Seed Team in bracket
(Seeds 1 and 12 may/may not be the highest/lowest in YOUR particular bracket)

 
HSA/LSA - means highest seed and/or lowest seed available in the specific BRACKET
HSB/LSB - means next highest seed and next lowest seed available in the specific BRACKET
HSC/LSC - etc, etc...
HSD/LSD - etc, etc...

 

Reilly Cup Schedule for 2009 for 60 and 90 foot Fields
ROUNDS 1, 2, 3 and 4
 

1 Hour 20 Minute Time Limit Rule for games in Rounds 1 through 4
is in effect on all fields at all times. Higher Seed is Home Team

 

7:00 PM

8:20 PM

9:40 PM

Date
Field
Home Visitor Home Visitor Home Visitor
NOTE: Round 1 below is on Thu, Sept 17th in observance of Rosh Hashana
Due to Rain on Friday, Sep 11th, Round 1 is rescheduled as follows.
The rest of the tournament schedule has been adjusted appropriately.
Realize that Rain Makeups can occur on any night of the week, not just Tue.
Thu Sep 17
Round 1
60 Foot Bar-Boy (5)
Game 1
Zwanger (12)
Game 1
L&N (6)
Game 2
M&T (11)
Game 2
Mers (7)
Game 3
O'Shea's (10)
Game 3
Thu Sep 17
Round 1
90 Foot -- -- CT (8)
Game 4
LaCorte (9)
Game 4
-- --
Fri Sep 25
Round 2
60 Foot Barco (1)
(HSA Bye)
Game 5
LaCorte (9)
(LSA Won Rd 1)
Game 5
Moby (2)
(HSB Bye)
Game 6
Mers (7)
(LSB Won Rd 1)
Game 6
Singletons (3)
(HSC Bye)
Game 7
L&N (6)
(LSC Won Rd 1)
Game 7
Fri Sep 25
Round 2
90 Foot -- -- Autocraft (4)
(HSD Bye)
Game 8
Bar-Boy (5)
(LSD Won Rd 1)
Game 8
-- --
Fri Oct 02
Round 3
60 Foot Moby (2)
(Rd 1/2 Lost HSA)
Game 9
Zwanger (12)
(Rd 1/2 Lost LSA)
Game 9
Bar-Boy (5)
(Rd 1/2 Lost HSB)
Game 10
M&T (11)
(Rd 1/2 Lost LSB)
Game 10
L&N (6)
(Rd 1/2 Lost HSC)
Game 11
O'Shea's (10)
(Rd 1/2 Lost LSC)
Game 11
Fri Oct 02
Round 3
90 Foot -- -- CT (8)
(Rd 1/2 Lost HSD)
Game 12
LaCorte (9)
(Rd 1/2 Lost LSD)
Game 12
-- --
Fri Oct 09
Round 4
60 Foot Barco (1)
(Rd 2 Won HSA)
Game 13
Mers (7)
(Rd 2 Won LSA)
Game 13
Singletons (3)
(Rd 2 Won HSB)
Game 14
Autocraft (4)
(Rd 2 Won LSB)
Game 14
Moby (2)
(Rd 3 Won HSA)
Game 15
CT (8)
(Rd 3 Won LSA)
Game 15
Fri Oct 09
Round 4
90 Foot -- -- Bar-Boy (5)
(Rd 3 Won HSB)
Game 16
L&N (6)
(Rd 3 Won LSB)
Game 16
-- --

Rounds 5 and 6

  Complete Games in Rounds 5 and 6
Higher Seed is Home Team
  Read the boxes below for start times of games
Date
Field
Home Visitor Home Visitor
Fri Oct 16
Round 5
60 Foot Singletons (3)
(HSA from winner of
Game 13 or 14)

Game 17: 7:00pm
Winner goes to Finals
Mers (7)
(LSA from winner of
Game 13 or 14)

Game 17: 7:00pm
Winner goes to Finals
Barco (1)
(HSA from
Losers in Game 13 & 14 or
Winners in Game 15 & 16)

Game 18: 8:30pm
Bar-Boy (5)
(LSA from
Losers in Game 13 & 14 or
Winners in Game 15 & 16)

Game 18: 8:30pm
Fri Oct 16
Round 5
90 Foot -- -- Moby (2)
(HSB from
Losers in Game 13 & 14 or
Winners in Game 15 & 16)

Game 19: 8:30pm
Autocraft (4)
(LSB from
Losers in Game 13 & 14 or
Winners in Game 15 & 16)

Game 19: 8:30pm
NOTE --------- Round 6 (below) is scheduled for a TUESDAY NIGHT -------- NOTE
NOTE
------- Winner of first game in Round 6 plays TWICE TONIGHT ------- NOTE
NOTE
----------------- That means two games in a row ----------------- NOTE
Tue Oct 20
Round 6
60 Foot Autocraft (4)
(Highest Seed from
Winners of Games 18 & 19)

Game 20: 7:00pm
Winner plays twice
Bar-Boy (5)
(Lowest Seed from
Winners of Games 18 & 19)

Game 20: 7:00pm
Winner plays twice
Autocraft (4)
(Highest Seed from Loser
of Game 17 and
Winner of Game 20)

Game 21: 8:45pm
Winner goes to Finals
Mers (7)
(Lowest Seed from Loser
of Game 17 and
Winner of Game 20)

Game 21: 8:45pm
Winner goes to Finals
 
Round 7 Finals

  Complete Game(s) for Round 7 Finals
Winner's Bracket Team is home team for first game, regardless of seed. If 2nd game necessary, then highest seed team is home team.
Date
Field
Home Team Visitor Home Team is HIGHEST SEED
Fri Oct 23
Round 7
60 Foot Singletons (3)
(Winners' Bracket
Finalist from Game 17)

Needs 1 Win
Game 22: 7:00pm
Autocraft (4)
(Losers' Bracket
Finalist from Game 21)

Needs
2 Wins

Game 22: 7:00pm
Starts immediately after
Previous Game.

Game 23 if necessary
Starts immediately after
Previous Game.

Game 23 if necessary
Reilly Cup Winner Determined This Week

[Top]


Reilly Cup Grid View
(Singletons - 2009 Champions)
(EVERY matchup is Highest versus Lowest Seed WITHIN Bracket)

[Top]


2009 Regular Season Schedule

[Click HERE] to request the field for an OPEN Practice Slot
Your practice is confirmed when you see it listed below

OTHG Practice Schedule for 2009 for 60 and 90 foot Fields
Date Field Team/Time Team/Time Team/Time Team/Time

Mar 17, Tue

60 Foot N/A N/A Open
8:00-9:15
Open
9:15-10:30
Mar 18, Wed 60 Foot N/A N/A Open
8:00-9:15
Open
9:15-10:30
Mar 20, Fri 60 Foot Open
5:00-6:15
Open
6:15-7:30
Open
7:30-8:45
Open
8:45-10:00
Mar 24, Tue 60 Foot N/A N/A Open
8:00-9:15
Open
9:15-10:30
Mar 25, Wed 60 Foot N/A N/A Bar-Boy
8:00-9:15
Open
9:15-10:30
Mar 27, Fri 60 Foot Open
5:00-6:15
Zwanger
6:15-7:30
Autocraft
7:30-8:45
CT
8:45-10:00
Mar 31, Tue 60 Foot N/A N/A LaCorte
8:00-9:15
Mers
9:15-10:30
Apr 1, Wed 60 Foot N/A N/A Barco
8:00-9:15
Bar-Boy
9:15-10:30
Apr 3, Fri 60 Foot L&N
5:00-6:15
Bar-Boy
6:15-7:30
M&T
7:30-8:45
CT
8:45-10:00
Apr 3, Fri 90 Foot Open
5:00-6:15
Autocraft
6:15-7:30
Zwanger
7:30-8:45
Moby
8:45-10:00
Apr 7, Tue 60 Foot N/A N/A M&T
8:00-9:15
O'Shea's
9:15-10:30
Apr 8, Wed 60 Foot N/A N/A LaCorte
8:00-9:15
L&N
9:15-10:30
Apr 10, Fri 60 Foot Singletons
5:00-6:15
M&T
6:15-7:30
Mobys
7:30-8:45
CT
8:45-10:00
Apr 10, Fri 90 Foot Open
5:00-6:15
Autocraft
6:15-7:30
O'Shea's
7:30-8:45
Barco/Zwanger
8:45-10:00
Apr 14, Tue 60 Foot N/A N/A LaCorte/Bar-Boy
8:00-9:15
M&T
9:15-10:30
Apr 15, Wed 60 Foot N/A N/A Barco/O'Shea's
8:00-9:15
Moby/Bar-Boy
9:15-10:30

OTHG League Schedule for 2009 for 60 and 90 foot Fields
 

7:00 PM

8:20 PM

9:40 PM

Date
Field
Home Visitor Home Visitor Home Visitor
Apr 17 60 Foot O'Shea's L&N Mers Bar-Boy Singletons Moby
Apr 17 90 Foot CT LaCorte Barco M&T Autocraft Zwanger
Apr 24 60 Foot M&T Autocraft Zwanger CT LaCorte Barco
Apr 24 90 Foot Bar-Boy Singletons Moby O'Shea's L&N Mers

OTHG League Schedule for 2009 for 60 and 90 foot Fields
 

7:00 PM

8:20 PM

9:40 PM

Date
Field
Home Visitor Home Visitor Home Visitor
May 1 60 Foot LaCorte L&N M&T Moby Autocraft Bar-Boy
May 1 90 Foot CT O'Shea's Barco Mers Zwanger Singletons
May 8 60 Foot Moby Mers Bar-Boy L&N O'Shea's Singletons
May 8 90 Foot Barco Zwanger CT Autocraft M&T LaCorte
May 15 60 Foot L&N CT Singletons Barco Moby Zwanger
May 15 90 Foot Bar-Boy Lacorte Mers M&T O'Shea's Autocraft
May 22 60 Foot Autocraft Barco LaCorte Zwanger M&T CT
May 22 90 Foot Singletons Mers Bar-Boy O'Shea's L&N Moby
May 29 60 Foot Moby Bar-Boy Singletons L&N Mers O'Shea's
May 29 90 Foot Zwanger M&T Autocraft LaCorte Barco CT

OTHG League Schedule for 2009 for 60 and 90 foot Fields
 

7:00 PM

8:20 PM

9:40 PM

Date
Field
Home Visitor Home Visitor Home Visitor
Jun 5 60 Foot Zwanger Mers Autocraft Singletons LaCorte O'Shea's
Jun 5 90 Foot CT Moby Barco L&N M&T Bar-Boy
Jun 12 60 Foot O'Shea's Barco L&N M&T Mers CT
Jun 12 90 Foot Moby Autocraft Bar-Boy Zwanger Singletons LaCorte
Jun 19 60 Foot Zwanger Autocraft LaCorte CT M&T Barco
Jun 19 90 Foot L&N O'Shea's Moby Singletons Bar-Boy Mers
Jun 26 60 Foot Singletons Bar-Boy O'Shea's Moby Mers L&N
Jun 26 90 Foot Autocraft M&T CT Zwanger Barco LaCorte

OTHG League Schedule for 2009 for 60 and 90 foot Fields
 

7:00 PM

8:20 PM

9:40 PM

Date
Field
Home Visitor Home Visitor Home Visitor
Jul 3 60 Foot ------- Happy 4th of July -------
Jul 3 90 Foot ------- Happy 4th of July -------
Jul 10 60 Foot M&T Singletons CT Bar-Boy Zwanger O'Shea's
Jul 10 90 Foot Barco Moby LaCorte Mers Autocraft L&N
Jul 17 60 Foot LaCorte M&T Zwanger Barco Autocraft CT
Jul 17 90 Foot L&N Bar-Boy Mers Moby Singletons O'Shea's
Jul 24 60 Foot Moby LaCorte Mers Autocraft Bar-Boy Barco
Jul 24 90 Foot L&N Zwanger O'Shea's M&T Singletons CT
Jul 31 60 Foot Mers Singletons O'Shea's Bar-Boy Moby L&N
Jul 31 90 Foot Barco Autocraft Zwanger LaCorte CT M&T

OTHG League Schedule for 2009 for 60 and 90 foot Fields
 

7:00 PM

8:20 PM

9:40 PM

Date
Field
Home Visitor Home Visitor Home Visitor
Aug 7   ---- Annual OTHG Charity Fundraiser ----
Aug 7 60 Foot CT Barco LaCorte Autocraft M&T Zwanger
Aug 7 90 Foot O'Shea's Mers L&N Singletons Bar-Boy Moby
Aug 14 60 Foot LaCorte L&N M&T Moby Autocraft Bar-Boy
Aug 14 90 Foot Barco Mers Zwanger Singletons No Game No Game
Aug 21 60 Foot Zwanger Mers Autocraft Singletons LaCorte O'Shea's
Aug 21 90 Foot CT Moby Barco L&N M&T Bar-Boy
Aug 28 60 Foot Mers Singletons O'Shea's Bar-Boy Moby L&N
Aug 28 90 Foot Barco Autocraft Zwanger LaCorte CT M&T

OTHG League Schedule for 2009 for 60 and 90 foot Fields
 

7:00 PM

8:20 PM

9:40 PM

Date
Field
Home Visitor Home Visitor Home Visitor
Fri, Sep 4 60 Foot No Games Scheduled, Enjoy Labor Day
Fri, Sep 4 90 Foot No Games Scheduled, Enjoy Labor Day

See Tournament Schedule Above

****NOTE: Generally keep TUESDAYs open for RAINOUT DATES
****NOTE: Weather may force MAKEUPS on any other day too
****NOTE: Tournament schedule tentative at this time. Full schedules will be posted as appropriate

Thank you "www.stunicholls.com" for the "Tabbed" data widget

 

[Top]

WEBSITE DEVELOPED BY: OTHG Volunteers
2009 - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED